image which can be downloaded to add to your wallpaper collection is
A rare scene of a Giant Anteater in The Pantanal
downloadable images - Right-click
(PC & Some Macs),
[Ctrl-click Some Macs] on the
image below which suits your screen and select 'Set as Background',
[Use Image as Desktop Picture]"
would like to have some of your images featured in the
Gallery of Better Photographs then just contact
March 2019 -
giant anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla), also known as the ant bear,
is a large insectivorous mammal native to Central and South America. It
is one of four living species of anteaters and is classified with
sloths in the order Pilosa. This species is mostly terrestrial, in
contrast to other living anteaters and sloths, which are arboreal or
semiarboreal. The giant anteater is the largest of its family,
182–217 cm (5.97–7.12 ft) in length, with weights of
33–41 kg (73–90 lb) for males and 27–39 kg
(60–86 lb) for females. It is recognizable by its elongated snout,
bushy tail, long fore claws, and distinctively colored pelage.
The giant anteater can be found in multiple habitats, including
grassland and rainforest. It forages in open areas and rests in more
forested habitats. It feeds primarily on ants and termites, using its
fore claws to dig them up and its long, sticky tongue to collect them.
Though giant anteaters live in overlapping home ranges, they are mostly
solitary except during mother-offspring relationships, aggressive
interactions between males, and when mating. Mother anteaters carry
their offspring on their backs until weaning them.
The giant anteater is listed as Vulnerable by the International Union
for Conservation of Nature. It has been extirpated from many parts of
its former range, including nearly all of Central America. Threats to
its survival include habitat destruction, fire, and poaching for fur
and bushmeat, although some anteaters inhabit protected areas. With its
distinctive appearance and habits, the anteater has been featured in
pre-Columbian myths and folktales, as well as modern popular culture.
The leopard (Panthera pardus) is one of the five species in the genus
Panthera, a member of the Felidae. The leopard occurs in a wide range
in sub-Saharan Africa and parts of Asia. Leopards are listed as
Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List because leopard populations are
threatened by habitat loss and fragmentation, and are declining in
large parts of the global range. In Hong Kong, Singapore, Kuwait,
Syria, Libya, Tunisia and most likely in Morocco, leopard populations
have already been extirpated. Contemporary records suggest that the
leopard occurs in only 25% of its historical global range. Leopards are
hunted illegally, and their body parts are smuggled in the wildlife
trade for medicinal practices and decoration.
Compared to other wild cats, the leopard has relatively short legs and
a long body with a large skull. It is similar in appearance to the
jaguar, but generally has a smaller, lighter physique. Its fur is
marked with rosettes similar to those of the jaguar, but the leopard's
rosettes are generally smaller, more densely packed and without central
spots. Both leopards and jaguars that are melanistic are known as black
panthers. The leopard is distinguished by its well-camouflaged fur,
opportunistic hunting behaviour, broad diet, and strength (which it
uses to move heavy carcasses into trees), as well as its ability to
adapt to various habitats ranging from rainforest to steppe, including
arid and montane areas, and its ability to run at speeds of up to 58
kilometres per hour (36 mph).
are common architectural element in tropical architecture, especially
in Southeast Asia and South America. The length of stilts may vary
widely; stilts of traditional houses can be measured half meter to 5 or
6 meters. In Indonesia, the construction of the house symbolizes the
division of the macrocosm into three regions: the upper world; the seat
of deities and ancestors, the middle world; the realm of human, and
lower world; the realm of demon and malevolent spirit. The typical way
of buildings in Southeast Asia is to build on stilts, an architectural
form usually combined with a saddle roof.
Stilts can be found in Indonesian vernacular architecture such as Dayak
long houses, Torajan Tongkonan, Minangkabau Rumah Gadang, and Malay
houses. The construction is known locally as Rumah Panggung (lit:
"stage house") houses built on stilts. This was to avoid wild animals
and floods, to deter thieves, and for added ventilation. In Sumatra,
traditionally stilted houses are designed in order to avoid dangerous
wild animals, such as snakes and tigers. While in areas located close
to big rivers of Sumatra and Borneo, the stilts help to elevated house
above flood surface.
You might want to subscribe to my Better
Photographs Blog. This RSS feed is a blog which will let you
know whenever any new or changed Web pages appear on this site. It also
keeps you up-to-date with other news and information that will help you
to achieve superb results.